4A Special District 3 Football Honors

By Jeremy McDonald

jeremymcdonald73@gmail.com

Marist swpet the league honors as Frank Geske (Coach of the Year), AJ Sargent (Offensive Player of the Year), Aiden Hazen, (Defensive Player of the Year), and Sam Keen (Lineman of the Year) brought home the League awards this Fall.

Here’s the Complete List

1 st Team All-Conference Offense:
Quarterback
Cody Leming, 12, Stayton
Running Back
Ty Borde, 12, Stayton
Drew Prickel, 12, Marist
Parker Nelson, 12, Marist


Slot Back
Karsten Sande, 11, Cascade
Tight End
Ty May, 12, Philomath
Wide Receiver
AJ Sargent, 12, Marist – Unanimous
Brady Nichols, 12, Sweet Home
Jace Aguilar, 12, Stayton


Center
Noah Sitterly, 12, Junction City
Guard
Sam Keen, 12, Marist
Matthew Prescott, 12, Junction City
Tackle
Gabe Erickson, 12, Stayton
Sammy Espinosa, 12, Junction City


2 nd Team All-Conference Offense:
Quarterback
Jackson Gibeau, 12, Marist
Heath Nichol, 12, Sweet Home
Running Back
Brett McKee, 12, Junction City
Jacob Bell, 12, Cascade
Ty Olson, 12, Philomath
Slot Back
Travis King, 12, Stayton

Tight End
Brock Hubert, 12, Stayton
Wide Receiver
Kaleb Burnett, 12, Junction City
Peyton Tyner, 11, Marist
Ethan Peterson, 12, Cottage Grove
Center
Dante Thanhardt, 12, Marist
Guard
Brayden Scott, 11, Cascade
Evan Fitzgerald, 12, Cascade


Tackle
Teagen Allen, 11, Cascade
Cole Records, 12, Cascade

Honorable Mention All-Conference Offense:
Quarterback
Gunner Rothenberger, 12, Junction City
Kaden Muir, 11, Philomath


Running Back
Karson Willmarth, 12, Cottage Grove


Slot Back
Grant Barnes, 11, Junction City
Tanner Starbuck, 10, Stayton
Hadyn Peterson, 12, Cottage Grove


Tight End
Jackson Walsh, 12, Cascade
Wide Receiver
None
Center
None


Guard
Mason Maurer, 12, Stayton
Gio Abdelsayed, 12, Philomath
Nathan Aker, 11, Sweet Home
Tristan Bentley, 12, Cottage Grove
Evan Jensen, 12, Sweet Home


Tackle
None

Cascade’s Jacob Bell (23) was a second-team selected at running back as a senior (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

1 st Team All-Conference Defense:
Defensive Line
Sam Keen, 11, Marist
Brody Borrevik, 10, Marist
Brock Hubert, 12, Stayton
Nathan Aker, 11, Sweet Home


Inside Linebacker
Aiden Hazen, 11, Marist – Unanimous
Kale Hubert, 10, Stayton
Brett McKee, 12, Junction City
Trenton Wymore, 12, Cascade


Outside Linebacker
Ty Borde, 12, Stayton
Gunner Rothenberger, 12, Junction City
Kaden Starr, 12, Marist


Defensive Back
AJ Sargent, 12, Marist
Tanner Starbuck, 10, Stayton
Jaxson Kister, 12, Junction City
Karsten Sande, 11, Cascade


2 nd Team All-Conference Defense:
Defensive Line
Chance Ellingsworth, 12, Stayton
Brayden Lekkerkerker, 12, Cascade
Sammy Espinoza, 12, Junction City
Chad Russell, 12, Philomath


Inside Linebacker
Kaden Muir, 11 – Philomath
Mason Stearns, 11 – Philomath


Outside Linebacker
Roman Rasmussen, 12, Marist
David Griffith, 12 – Philomath
Defensive Back
Jack Kiefer, 12, Marist
Drew Salnas, 12, Marist
Bishop Smyzd, 11, Stayton
Kaleb Burnett, 12, Junction City

Honorable Mention All-Conference Defense:
Defensive Line
AJ Xiong, 12, Cascade
Karson Willmarth, 12, Cottage Grove


Inside Linebacker
Kayo Ebbs, 10, Sweet Home
Outside Linebacker
None


Defensive Back
Warick Bushnell, 10, Philomath
Gaje Nicholson, 11, Cascade
Jacob Sieminski, 12, Sweet Home
Jace Aguilar, 12, Stayton
Brayden Crump, 12, Cottage Grove
CD Nuno, 9, Philomath

1 st Team All-Conference Specialists:
Kicker
Sebastian Nogales, 12, Marist
Punter
Cody Leming, 12, Stayton
Returner
AJ Sargent, 12, Marist
2 nd Team All-Conference Specialists:
Kicker
Jaxson Kister, 12, Junction City
Punter
Cooper Rothenberger, 11, Junction City
Returner
Karsten Sande, 11, Cascade

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s