3A All-State Softball List

By Jeremy McDonald

jeremymcdonald73@gmail.com

Yamhill-Carlton’s Lexiss Antle and Burns’ Merissa Medley were Co-Players of the Year. Ayla Davies was Pitcher of the Year and Burns Robert Medley was Coach of the Year.

First Team
Pitcher
Ayla Davies- Burns
Kati Slater- YC
Violet Richardson- South Umpqua

Catcher
Merissa Medley- Burns
Montana Love- South Umpqua
Sydney Grant- Harrisburg

Infield
Lexiss Antle- YC
Addie Gates- Taft
Aaliyah Gaboiaurlt-Harrisburg
Natalie Vanderploeg- Harrisburg
Torrin Richardson- Douglas
Kya Lindell- Dayton

Outfield
Ashlyn Vey-South Umpqua
Alyse Hurley-YC
Maddy Tuning-YC

Utility
Avyree Miethe- Warrenton

Scio’s Myleigh Cooper recieved second team All-State as a sophomore. The Loggers reached the 3A State Semi-Finals this past season (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Second Team
Pitcher
Myleigh Cooper-Scio
Tatum Kelley- South Umpqua
Kaya Taylor-Harrisburg

Catcher
Dorothy Adair- YC
Lillie Brooks-Dayton

Infield
Kierra Bennett- Douglas
Lacie Tiller- Burns
Kya Ellis- YC
Kaydence Norton- South Umpqua
Alyssa Knox- Santiam Christian
Sophie Moeller- Enterprise/Wallowa/Joseph

Outfield
Brooklyn Zurbach-Harrisburg
Ava Gil-Sutherlin
Chloe Peterson-Taft
Gracie Mello-Burns

Utility
Kylee Baumgartner- Scio

Third Team
Pitcher
Miranda Scovil- Santiam Christian
Karley Bloxham- Pleasant Hill
Maddy Taylor- Brookings-Harbor

Catcher
Nat Gates- Taft
Alexis Jensen- Blanchet Catholic

Infield
Kylie Kendall- Amity
Holli Hill- Harrisburg
Cooper Nave- Enterprise/Wallowa/Joseph
Jenna Traw- Harrisburg
Jordan Crosby- Brookings-Harbor
Lacey Makinson- Rainier
Regan Rasmussen- Blanchet Catholic

Outfield
Taryn Ramsay-Scio
Chelsea McAllister- Pleasant Hill
Anna Baumholtz- Dayton
Kacoe Jacobs-Vale

Utility
Delaney Buzzard-Harrisburg

Blanchet’s Alexis Jensen catching a pitch as the Cavs senior received third-team All-State honors (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Honoable Mention
Pitcher
Liz Rowley- Enterprise/Wallowa/Joseph
Laney Deloe- Williamina

Catcher
Stella Hucka- Pleasant Hill

Infield
Haley Twyman-South Umpqua
Olivia Coulter-Taft
Shyanne Fenley-Pleasant Hill
Erica McDonald- Sutherlin
Aimee Meyers- Enterprise/Wallowa/Joesph
Emmalee MelvinRainier
Kami Koepnick- Brookings-Harbor
Alexis Cleaver-Vale
Kyle Campos- Pleasant Hill

Utility
Ashley Radmer-Sutherlin
Rilyn Kirkland- Enterprise/Walloa/Joseph

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s