5A All-State Softball List

By Jeremy McDonald

Jeremymcdonald73@gmail.com

Lebanon’s Trinity Holden won Player of the Year while Pendleton/Griswold’s Sauren Garton and Tim Cary won Pitcher and Coach of the Year.

Here’s the complete list:

Alivia Holden, Lebanon, junior, pitcher

Trinity Holden, Lebanon, senior, catcher

Maddie Holly, Wilsonville, sophomore, catcher

Sydney Boren, Eagle Point, junior, infielder

Shaylinn Rohde, Willamette, sophomore, infielder

Gabby Heiken, Ashland, senior, infielder

Faith Broadfoot, Pendleton/Griswold, senior, infielder

Natalie Adams, Wilsonville, senior, infielder

Kaitlyn Brian, Central, sophomore, infielder

Chloe Taber, Pendleton/Griswold, senior, outfielder

Jocelyn Rush, Willamette, junior, outfielder

Jessica Nelson, Scappoose, junior, outfielder

Jocelyn Hanan, Eagle Point, sophomore, outfielder

Taylor Hadden, Wilsonville, junior, outfielder

Teaghan Reems, Ridgeview, senior, outfielder

Central’s Peyton Foreman, catching a pitch in Medford on March 22, was named to the second-team All-State (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Second Team

Kadence Morrison, Dallas/Falls City, sophomore, pitcher

Alexis Perez, Crater, sophomore, pitcher

Amy Jankowski, Churchill, senior, pitcher

Kennedy Abbas, The Dalles/Dufur/South Wasco County, junior, pitcher

Leana Evans, Willamette, junior, catcher

Peyton Foreman, Central, senior, catcher

Melanie Boatman, Pendleton/Griswold, sophomore, infielder

Ellie Austin, St. Helens, junior, infielder

Taylor Kenworthy, Crater, junior, infielder

Justina Semerikov, Silverton, sophomore, infielder

Kailee Davis, Crater, senior, infielder

Emma Sheets, Lebanon, sophomore, infielder

Despina Seufalemua, The Dalles/Dufur/South Wasco County, freshman, outfielder

Alyssa Kilbane, Crater, junior, outfielder

Sadie Decker, Thurston, junior, outfielder

Marin Bliss, Silverton, freshman, outfielder

Jaden Samp, Pendleton/Griswold, senior, outfielder

Silverton’s McKenzee Petersen prepares to throw a pitch against West Albany in Silverton on April 27. Petersen got Third Team All-State as a freshman(Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Third Team

Abby Stansbury, Scappoose, junior, pitcher

Jessica Cracknell, Rex Putnam, junior, pitcher

Zoe LeBreton, The Dalles/Dufur/South Wasco County, sophomore, catcher

Lilli Reid, Crater, junior, catcher

Alisha Sharp, Rex Putnam, junior, infielder

McKenzee Peterson, Silverton, freshman, infielder

Sydney Conklin, Corvallis, senior, infielder

Kaitlin Ventris, Scappoose, sophomore, infielder

Madi Godfrey, Ridgeview, senior, infielder

Chloe Zajac, Dallas/Falls City, junior, infielder

Elsie Buczkowski, La Salle Prep, senior, outfielder

Serena Hattori, West Albany, sophomore, outfielder

Lucy Rose, Rex Putnam, senior, outfielder

Cydney Brandt, St. Helens, junior, designated player/utility

Honorable Mention

Kilby Johns, Ridgeview, sophomore, pitcher

Mikala Marshall, Scappoose, senior, catcher

Tylee Cossitt, Crook County, sophomore, infielder

Christine Berg, Lebanon, junior, infielder

Shiloh Thompson, Rex Putnam, junior, infielder

Josie Jenness, Pendleton/Griswold, freshman, designated player/utility

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s