68th Annual East-West Shrine Game Honoree’s

By Jeremy McDonald

jeremymcdonald73@gmail.com

August 1, 2020 was supposed to mark the 68th-annual East-West Shrine Football Game at Baker High School in Baker City, Oregon that features the best kids from 1A-4A from the 2019-2020 football season.  But due to the Coronavirus Pandemic, the event hosted by Shriners, the annual highlight and closure of the summer was sadly canceled.

Scio’s Justin Guest, Kennedy’s Joe Panuke, Tillamook’s Kyle Johnson and Camas Valley’s Keri Ewing were slated to coach the West Squad.  Mazama’s Vic Lease, Sutherlin’s Josh Gary, Coquille’s Jake Cochran and Pilot Rock’s Mike Baleztena were named coaches of the East team.

Below is the complete list, with alternates, of the athlete’s invited to play in the annual All-Star Game.

West Team

Jared Hunt RB/MLB Camas Valley Charter

TJ Crawford QB/OLB St. Paul

Alex DeLaCerda WR/DL St. Paul

Taysian Williamson RB/OLB Lowell

Reilley Dearth OL/DL Sheridan

Derth
Reilly Derth (77, lower low) playing defense his junior year against Santiam.  The Spartans won the game 9-0. (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Mark Warren OL/DL Warrenton

Wyatt Earls QB/DB Colton

Bruce Beyer RB/DB Kennedy

Jaxson Goodman OL/DL Knappa

Kanai Phillip WR/DB Knappa

Zach Young RB/OLB Monroe

TJ
TJ Crawford fighting for extra yardage in the 1A State Title game in 2019  in Herminston as the St. Paul Buckaroo was named to the West Team for the Shrine Game (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

 

Treyvon Easterling RB/DL Madras

Mitchell Hopstad OL/DL Clatskanie

Easton Crape OL/DL Rainier

David Katon RB/OLB Rainier

Jacob Bernards OL/DL Amity

Chase Baker WR/DB Clatskaine

Jaime Garcia QB/DB Yamhill-Carlton

Hunter Gray RB/DB Scio

Colby Roe RB/OLB Philomath

Rash
Stayton’s Ben Rash (6) was named to the West Team as the Eagles reached the first-round of the 4A Playoffs in 2019 (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Elijah Nolan WR/DB Cascade

Caleb Sell OL/DL Cascade

Ben Rash QB/DB Stayton

Jarred Evans WR/DB Banks

Bryson Cook OL/MLB Banks

Kenny Weber OL/DL Marist Catholic

Perry Reeder OL/DL Tillamook

Josiah Niblett RB/MLB Marshfield

Trey Eberhart RB/OLB Valley Catholic

Daniel Pruitt QB/DB Valley Catholic

Alternates:  Gerritt Wentland (QB/DL, Days Creek), Tristan Castell (WR/DB, Camas Valley), Bradley Ireland (QB/MLB, Bonanza), Derrick Cano (RB/MLB, Oakridge), Blake Mazurowski (WR/MLB, Portland Christian), Jacob Morrow (QB/OLB, Warrenton), Cord Gomes (OL/DL, Culver), Wil Powell (RB/MLB, Oakland), Jackson Nees (WR/MLB, Regis), Lane Jeppsen (Central Linn), Ben Hurliman (QB/MLB Nestucca), Same Shockley (RB/MLB, Clatskanie), Logan Gilleo (RB/MLB, Taft), Kaine Mickalson (RB/MLB, Corbett), Jack Stringer (OL/DL, Corbett), Zeke Hodges (OL/DL, Dayton), Cody Dyche (RB/MLB, Amity), Jakob Jarvis (WR/DB, Yamhill-Carlton), Taylor Fendall (QB/DB, Sisters), Luke Losier (WR/DL, Newport), David Toyooka (OL/DL, Seaside), Jacob Slifka (WR/DB, Banks), Walker Copley (OL/DL, Banks), Max Campbell (QB, Marist), Damian Pingo (RB/OLB, Molalla), Iakona Howerton (OL/MLB, Sweet Home), Chad Werner (QB/DB, Tillamook), Ebin Hillard (OL/MLB (Astoria), Tandy Martin (WR/DB, Marshfield)

East

Jake McHatton OL/DL Prairie City

Loagan Weinke WR/DB Pilot Rock

Tristan Simpson QB/DB Elgin

Wesley Goad WR/DB  Ione

Wes Bayes OL/DL Adrian

Caiden Yates RB/MLB Coquille

Yates
Caiden Yates (22) adjusting his thigh pad mid-game against Amity September 27, 2019.  Warriors won the game over the Red Devils 54-22 (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Zach Kissinger OL/DL Coquille

Wyatt Gustaveson OL/DL Lakeview

Aidan McAuliffe QB/OLB Lost River

Mason Lehman WR/DB Heppner

Gavin Hanna OL/DL Heppner

Drew Lusco OL/DL Grant Union

Braydon Freitag QB/DB Bandon

Keigan Schaan WR/DB Cascade Christian

Gabe Knox RB/MLB Harrisburg

Sean Wilber OL/DL Burns

Colton Kesey QB/DB Vale

Case Wells RB/OLB Sutherlin

Luke Melschau WR/DB Santiam Christian

Joesph Carrion OL/DL Hidden Valley

Trevahn Foster WR/DL St. Mary’s

Jaxon Jedrykowski WR/DB Gladstone

KC Comyford OL/DL North Valley

Cadence Blasz OL/MLB Mazama

Issac Hagerty OL/DL Mazama

Okean Green WR/DB The Dalles

Sergio
North Marion’s Sergio Jimenez (right) was named as an alternate to the East team as the Huskies reached the Quarterfinals of the 4A State Playoffs in 2019 (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Sam McCauley OL/DL Baker

Gabe Shukle WR/DL La Grande

Blaine Shaw WR/DB La Grande

Nathan Reed RB/MLB La Grande

Nathan Reed RB/ MLB La Grande

Dyontae Navareete RB/MLB Woodburn

Alternates:  Carson Littlepage (RB/DB, Joseph), Hadley Miller (WR/DL Joesph), Cameron Dillman (RB/DB Union), Chas Joyce (RB/OLB Crane), Mason Smith (RB/DL, Echo), JR Roque (RB/OLB, Ione), Caidyn Cunningham (QB/DB, Glide), Ean Smith (RB/OLB, Coquille), Jose Murillo (OL/DL, Lost River), Jason Rea (OL/MLB, Heppner), Kellen Grant (OL/DL, Heppner), Kyle Hayner (RB/MLB, Toledo), Elijah Smith (RB/MLB, Cascade Christian), Harlen Gunderson (WR/DL Burns), Jared Fulwyler (RB/MLB, Vale) Dayden Jacobs (OL/DL, Sutherlin), Devin Primsingh (WR/DB, Santiam Christian), Darian Smith (OL/DL Umatilla), Manny Zamora (RB/MLB, Brookings-Harbor), Drew Hanse (RB/MLB, North Valley), Braden Lawrie (WR/DL, Henley), Mike Walker (RB/OLB, Phoenix), Esifanos Gerdes (WR/DB, Junction City), Sergio Jimenez (QB/DB, North Marion), Riley Flanagan (WR/DB, Baker), Eliazar Ramirez (OL/DL, Ontario), Brody Connell (QB/DB, Crook County), Spener Gerst (OL/DL La Grande), Eli Leavitt (OL/DL, La Grande), Parker Robinson (QB/OLB, La Grande)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s