Silverton, McNary, West Players Named To Les Schwab Team

By Jeremy McDonald

jeremymcdonald73@gmail.com

The Coronavirus pandemic has forced the cancellation of the famed Les Schwab Bowl for the year, the game was initally pushed back to July 25 at Hillsboro Stadium before it was canceled late in June as the pandemic continued across the State.

Locally, four kids from each Silverton and McNary, plus West Salem were named to the South team, who was deadlocked with the North team in the overall meeting at 34-34-4.  The nine athletes are:

The Foxes Grant Buchheit, Hayden Roth, Tashaun Treat and Spencer Von Flue.  The Celtics had Erik Barker, Junior Walling, Nic Shepherd and Celtic Head Coach Jason Auvinen.  Auvinen was an assistant coach on the South Team.  Deaun Armstrong was the lone Titan to be named to the South team.

Full List:

SOUTH TEAM

Quarterbacks 

Erik Barker, McNary

Griffin Line, Sheldon

Rieger Sayre, Ashland

McN1
McNary’s Erik Barker (12) handing off to Junior Walling (2) during the Celtics 35-15 win over South Salem to clinch the 6A-SD6 Special District 6 Title for the second-year running (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Running backs & defensive backs 

Gavin Acrey, Crater

Deaun Armstrong, West Salem

Jaden Doolittle, Sheldon

Aidan Hoyt, Union

Jaxon Jedrykowski, Gladstone

Deonte Jones, Churchill

Wesley Kommer, Thurston

Nolan Rinefort, Ashland

Joel Valadez, Grants Pass

WS
Deaun Armstrong lining up against Mountain View in West Salem’s 29-14 win over the Cougars on October 18, 2019 (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Receivers & tight ends

Grant Buchheit, Silverton

Walker Camp, Pendleton

Jett Carpenter, North Medford

Jackson Clemmer, Camas

AJ Dixson, Prairie

Connor Wolfe, West Albany

Kenny Wright, Camas

Grant Silverton
Silverton’s Grant Buchheit lining up at reciever.  Buchheit was a first-team wide-out for the Foxes reached the semi-final round of the 5A playoffs in 2019 (Picture by Jeremy McDonald)

Offensive & defensive linemen

Andy Adams, Sheldon

Gatlyn Anderson, Lebanon

Finn Hayes, Ashland

Taylor Johnson, Sheldon

Tommy McKedy, Scappoose

Braden Reed, Thurston

Hayden Roth, Silverton

Nic Shepherd, McNary

Tristan Souza, Camas

Grant Starck, Thurston

Tashaun Treat, Silverton

Tai Tumanuvao, Camas

Spencer Von Flue, Silverton

Gabe Wantowski, Sandy

Blake Warner, Mountain View (OR)

McN2
Junior Walling runs up field against South Salem as the incoming OSU freshman helped the Celtics to a 6A Playoff berth in 2019 (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Linebackers 

James Duane, South Medford

Tyler Ennis, Crater

Porter Phillips, West Albany

Jake Riley, Thurston

Santino Stranieri, Thurston

Tyler Summers, Union

Junior Walling, McNary

Kicker

Trever Davis, Crater

Head coach

Justin Starck, Thurston

Assistant coaches 

Jeff Auvinen, McNary

Jon Eagle, Camas

Scott Grey, Thurston

Josh Line, Sheldon

Randy Waite, Crater

 

NORTH TEAM

Quarterbacks 

Timothy Dennis Jr., Aloha

Cooper Justice, Lakeridge

Cade Knighton, Central Catholic

Running backs & defensive backs 

Reggie Akles, Reynolds

Elijah Elliott, Central Catholic

Casey Filkins, Lake Oswego

Chase Fletcher, West Linn

Hunter Gilbert, Tigard

Kimo Hiu, Central Catholic

Joe Hutson, Lake Oswego

Miles Jackson, Central Catholic

Jalen John, Lakeridge

Max Lenzy, Tigard

Josh Nomie, Barlow

Kainoa Sayre, Tualatin

Kade Wisher, Jesuit

Receivers & tight ends

Ethan Flynn, Central Catholic

Jay Jay Hudson, Parkrose

Malique Sabb, Roosevelt

Kalvin Souders, Central Catholic

Chance Sparks, Century

Silas Starr, Central Catholic

Casey Tawa, West Linn

Regan Wilson, Aloha

Offensive & defensive linemen 

Senan Brogan-Marshall, Grant

Shea Brooks, Jesuit

Cody Carlson, Lake Oswego

Hector Cazares, Beaverton

Andrew Gross, Central Catholic

Brett Gydesen, Tualatin

Alex Hall, Clackamas

Harrison Hess, Newberg

Jared LaPointe, Newberg

Jadon Morgan, Barlow

Johnny Nomani, Tigard

TJ Price, Roosevelt

Jordan Reed, Central Catholic

Nick Severson, Sherwood

Ryan Seth, West Linn

Tiger Shanks, Lake Oswego

Peter Zaharie, Grant

Zach Zumwalt, Oregon City

Linebackers 

Andy Alfieri, Jesuit

Nick Collins, Barlow

Logan Horton, Jesuit

Parker McKenna, Beaverton

John Miller, Tualatin

Joe Nizich, Central Catholic

Tre Singleton, Parkrose

Mason Smith, Central Catholic

Marko Vidackovic, Lincoln

Payton Volk, Aloha

Kicker 

Kaedin Steindorf, Sherwood

Head coach 

Steve Pyne, Central Catholic

Assistant coaches 

John Beck, Grant

Grant Hampton, Central Catholic

Kevin Hastin, Newberg

Terry Summerfield, Barlow

Bill Volk, Aloha

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s