Mid-Willamette Conference Football Honors

By Jeremy McDonald

jeremymcdonald73@gmail.com

West Albany brought home some serious hardware in the league honors as Porter Philips won the offensive and defensive player of the year award.  The Bulldogs head Coach Brian Mehl (Coach of the Year) and assistant coach Linden Loren (Assistant Coach of the Year) won the coaching honors.

Lebanon’s Gatlyn Anderson won the Lineman of the year award.

OFFENSE

First team

Linemen: Andrew Johnson, Dallas

Darius Braithwaite, West Albany

Cole Norlander,  West Albany

Tashaun Treat, Silverton

Spencer Von Flue,  Silverton

Cade O’Brien,  Corvallis

Tight end:

Waylon Wolfe, Lebanon

Wide receivers:

Connor Wolfe,  West Albany

Walker Riney, Crescent Valley

Grant Buchheit, Silverton

Quarterbacks:

Carson Van Dyke, West Albany

Jordan McCarty, Silverton

Silverton2
Slverton’s Jordan McCarty and West Albany’s Carson Van Dyke got first-team QB honors in 2019 (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Running backs:

Colby Johnson Dallas

Porter Phillips, West Albany

Izaak Worsch, sr., Corvallis

 

Second team

Linemen:

Corbin Sedlacek, Central

Gideon Osborne Lebanon

Blaine Dunkin, Dallas

Kobe Hubbard, North Salem

Isaiah Fernandez, West Albany

Chase Michalczik Crescent Valley

Tight end: Zach Macbean Silverton

Wide receivers:

Brayden Currey, Lebanon

Ethan Hester, Corvallis

Isaiah Gilliam, South Albany

Quarterbacks:

Cole Weber, Lebanon

Landon Gardner, Dallas

Running backs:

Keith Brown, Lebanon

Hayden Roth, Silverton

Nathan Kuenzi, Silverton

Dallas1
Dallas’ Landon Gardner received second team QB honors for the Dragons (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Honorable mention

Linemen: Elijah Mierau, jr., Central;

Maliki Lee, Lebanon

Evan Hofferber, Dallas

Kadin Thorsted, Dallas

Martin Calderon, North Salem

Hunter Hampl, West Albany

Tye Tenorio, McKay

Elliot Schaffner McKay

Orie Schaffers, Silverton

Jackson Clements, Silverton

Tanner Ellsworth, Silverton

Weston Tucker, Corvallis

Andre Webster, Corvallis

Mason Kiel, Corvallis

Austin McCormick, South Albany

Matt Cobb, South Albany

McKay3
McKay’s  Elliot Schaffner (center) received honorable mention lineman honors (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

Tight ends:

Brandon Broadus,  Central

Ryan Nguyen, Dallas

Isaiah Rico, North Salem

Eric Wise, Corvallis

Wide receivers:

Dayne Sipos, Lebanon

Reece Wallace, Dallas

Triston Beard, Dallas

Caeden Zamora, West Albany

Ian Smith, Crescent Valley

Cam Hemzacek, Crescent Valley

Kaven Enlet, McKay

Chansse Lee, McKay

Casey Brooks,. Silverton

Vandon Fessler, Silverton

Ireland McFadden, Corvallis

Brady Hankins, Corvallis

DJ Jones, South Albany

Quarterbacks:

Kai Garber, Crescent Valley

Tyler Kynaston, McKay

Justin Montero,  North Salem

Running backs:
Justin Girod, Central

Ayden Lundin, Dallas

Jarod Coxen, Dallas

Jason Carter-Varay, North Salem

Tyler Seiber, South Albany

 

SPECIALISTS

First team

Punter:

Landon Gardner Dallas

Second team

Ethan Hester, Corvallis

Honorable mention

Keith Brown, Lebanon

Lee Metzger, Silverton

Kicker

Omar Parroquin,  Central

John Hofenbredl,  Dallas

Uriel Iberra, Lebanon

Trevor Thibert, Crescent Valley

Aden Vingelen, Corvallis

 

Silverton1
Silverton saw Hayden Roth (lineman), Owen McGill (linebacker), Tyler Pfiefer (Defensive Back) receive first team league honors (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

DEFENSE

First team

Linemen: Gatlyn Anderson, Lebanon;

Andrew Johnson, Dallas;

TJ Zimmerman West Albany;

Hayden Roth, Silverton;

Cade O’Brien, Corvallis

Linebackers:

Keith Brown, Lebanon;

Jarod Coxen, Dallas;

Hunter Williams, West Albany;

Owen Magill Silverton;

Eric Wise, Corvallis

Defensive backs: Dane SiposLebanon;

Porter Phillips,  West Albany;

Blake Bowers, West Albany;

Tyler Pfiefer, Silverton;

Ethan Hester, Corvallis

 

Second team

Linemen: Corbin Sedlacek, Central

Austin Leeper West Albany

Giovanni Perez McKay

Spencer Von Flue, Silverton

Tashaun Treat, Silverton

Linebackers:

Justin Girod, Central;

Ayden Lundin, Dallas

Chance Hendrickson, West Albany

Chase Michalczik, Crescent Valley

Rafael Aguilar, McKay

Defensive backs:

Reece Wallace Dallas

Jason Carter-Varay, North Salem

Vandon Fessler Silverton;

Isaiah Gilliam South Albany;

Damian Avalos, Crescent Valley

 

Honorable mention

Linemen: Tyler Vinson, Central

Ashton Brecht, Dallas;

Dylan Depas, Dallas;

Eli Cox, Dallas;

Isaiah Rico,, North Salem;

Nelson MillanNorth Salem;

James Burwell, West Albany;

Wes Raab, Crescent Valley;

Kelly Iosua, Crescent Valley;

Brian Coburn, McKay;

Janderi Perez, McKay;

Zach Macbean, Silverton;

Weston Tucker, Corvallis;

Andre Webster, Corvallis;

Austin McCormick, South Albany

Linebackers: Trenton Cyphers, Central

Waylon Wolfe Lebanon

Landon Kisling, Lebanon

Conner Nash Dallas

Colson Spencer, Dallas

Adan Gonzalez, North Salem

Gabe Jacques,  West Albany

Chase Bauserman West Albany

Zack Cehrs, West Albany

Trevor Adams Crescent Valley

Caden Smith, Silverton

Nate Thompson, Corvallis

Parker Romviel, South Albany

Tyler Seiber, South Albany

Defensive backs:

Austin Roles,  Lebanon

John Hofenbredl,Dallas

Taylor Cameron, Dallas

Luke Killinger, West Albany

Seth Jackson, West Albany

Ian Smith Crescent Valley

Austin Ratliff, Silverton

Brady Hankins, Corvallis;

Ireland McFadden, Corvallis

Carson Wright, Corvallis

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s