Complete OWC Football List

By Jeremy McDonald

jeremymcdonald73@gmail.com

2019 Football All-Conference Teams

TURNER, Ore.–  Cascade’s Brandon Bennett and Sisters Neil Fendall were named Co-Coaches of the Year.  Stayton Quarterback Ben Rash was named Offensive Player of the Year.

The Cougars Brandon White (Defensive Player of the Year) and Cascade’s Caleb Sell (Lineman Of The Year) joined their Head Coach in bringing home some serious hardware.

Complete OWC List here:

1st Team All-Conference Offense:

QB

Ben Rash (12) – Stayton

Jacob Hage (10) – Cascade

RB

Hunter Spor (11) – Sisters

Ethan Coffey (12) – Cascade

Joe Baxter (12) – Cascade

Blake Lewis (10) – Cascade

TE

Jared Mitchell (12) – Stayton

Isaac Schnepp (10) – Cascade

WR ––

Logan Classen (12) – Stayton

Elijah Nolan (12) – Cascade

Zach Luttmer (12) – Sweet Home

Austin Perry (12) – Newport

Center

Justin Large (12) – Stayton

Guard

Iakona Howerton (12) – Sweet Home

Braxton Tucker (10) – Cascade

Brody Hiner (12) – Philomath

Mason Strand (12) – Stayton

Tackle

Caleb Sell (12) – Cascade

Brandon White (12) – Cascade

Bryce Whieldon (12) – Stayton

Sevin Carson (12) – Sweet Home

Kicker

Logan Hannigan-Downs (12) – Philomath

Utility

Luke Losier (12) – Newport

2nd Team All-Conference Offense:

QB

Taylor Fendall (12) – Sisters

Aiden Tyler (11) – Sweet Home

RB

Colby Roe (12) – Philomath

Ethan Martin (12) – Sisters

Cade Gaskey (11) – Sweet Home

Jayon Smith (12) – Newport

TE

Matthew Workman (11) – Philomath

Luke Losier (12) – Newport

WR

Dylan Bennett (12) – Philomath

Jasper Korn (12) – Sweet Home

Traxon Luckini (12) – Newport

Joshua Belliard (11) – Stayton

Center

Westin Nelson (12) – Cascade

Guard

Gavin Bond (10) – Cascade

Damien King (12) – Sisters

Louie Schultze (11) – Newport

Liam Versteeg (12) – Newport

Tackle

David Liulamaga (11) – Newport

Nick Rozell (11) – Newport

Cristian Vazquez (12) – Stayton

Anthony Randolph (12) – Sisters

Kicker

Hayden Sharp (11) – Sisters

Honorable Mention All-Conference Offense:

QB

Michael Lundy (11) – Philomath

RB

Tyler Marquez (12) – Cascade

Issiah Blackburn (11) – Philomath

Gavin Nichols (12) – Sweet Home

Gator Haken (12) – Sisters

Hayden Sharp (11) – Sisters

Eli Gurney (12) – Sisters

James Bridge (12) – Stayton

TE

Brock Hubert (9) – Stayton

WR

David Kanoff (11) – Cascade

Kaden Bruns (10) – Newport

Taylor Bergey (12) – Newport

Logan Hannigan-Downs (12) – Philomath

Carson Gerding (10) – Philomath

Garrett Kersavage (12) – Sisters

Cole Baxter (11) – Sweet Home

Tye Moore (12) – Sweet Home

Center

Stephen Boys (12) – Newport

Austin Murphree (11) – Philomath

Cameron Wessel (11) – Sisters

Guard

Tucker Weld (10) – Sweet Home

Hudson Jones (11) – Sisters

Carson Rasmussen (9) – Stayton

Tackle

Connar Kohn (11) – Philomath

Dillon King (12) – Sisters

Kicker –

Ariel Tobiasson (10) – Cascade

Stayton Rash
Stayton’s Ben Rash won Offensive Player of the Year as the Eagles open the 4A Playoffs against North Marion Friday (Picture By Jeremy McDonald)

1st Team All-Conference Defense:

Defensive Line

Carson Smith (12) – Sweet Home

Luke Losier (12) – Newport

Jordan Lewis (11) – Newport

Caleb Sell (12) – Cascade

Brandon White (12) – Cascade

Ethan Coffey (12) – Cascade

Brody Hiner (12) – Philomath

Justin Large (12) – Stayton

Linebacker

Blake Lewis (10) – Cascade

Raymond Pasay (12) – Cascade

Issiah Blackburn (11) – Philomath

Ethan Martin (12) – Sisters

James Bridge (12) – Stayton

Iakona Howerton (12) – Sweet Home

Defensive Back

David Kanoff (11) – Cascade

Matt Johnston (12) – Cascade

Austin Perry (12) – Newport

Garrett Kersavage (12) – Sisters

Ben Rash (12) – Stayton

Logan Classen (12) – Stayton

Jasper Korn (12) – Sweet Home

Punter

Logan Hannigan-Downs (12) – Philomath

2nd Team All-Conference Defense:

Defensive Line

David Liulamaga (11) – Newport

Kai Bryson (12) – Sweet Home

Anthony Randolph (12) – Sisters

Damien King (12) – Sisters

Bryce Whieldon (12) – Stayton

Linebacker

Ryan Diehl (12) – Cascade

Cole Wiles (11) – Newport

Colby Roe (12) – Philomath

Hunter Spor (11) – Sisters

Jared Mitchell (12) – Stayton

Cade Gaskey (11) – Sweet Home

Travis Thorpe (12) – Sweet Home

Jackson Royer (12) – Sweet Home

Defensive Back

Joe Baxter (12) – Cascade

Zethan Brandenberger (12) – Newport

Blane Guzman (11) – Philomath

Gator Haken (12) – Sisters

Cole Baxter (11) – Sweet Home

Zach Luttmer (12) – Sweet Home

Gavin Nichols (12) – Sweet Home

Tye Moore (12) – Sweet Home

Punter

Joe Scholl (12) – Sisters

Honorable Mention All-Conference Defense:

Defensive Line

Ken Lehrer (12) – Newport

Paul Glynn (12) – Sweet Home

Stephen Boys (12) – Newport

Eli Gurney (12) – Sisters

Joe Scholl (12) – Sisters

Austin Murphree (11) – Philomath

Joseph Choi (10) – Philomath

Connar Kohn (11) – Philomath

Joshua Belliard (11) – Stayton

Clinton Brownell (12) – Stayton

Mason Strand (12) – Stayton

Linebacker

Kane Nixon (12) – Cascade

Gus Garcia (12) – Newport

Brennan Provance (12) – Philomath

Josiah Gunn (11) – Philomath

Liam Bolz (12) – Sisters

Garrett Vohs (12) – Sisters

Defensive Back

Will Ramos (10) – Cascade

Elijah Nolan (12) – Cascade

Taylor Bergey (12) – Newport

Kaden Bruns (10) – Newport

Mitchell Johnson (11) – Newport

Dylan Bennett (12) – Philomath

Wyatt Maffey (10) – Sisters

Nate Weber (12) – Sisters

Eli Brown (9) – Stayton

Punter

None

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s